Privacy Policy

Dogs for the Deaf, Inc. Website Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Dogs for the Deaf, Inc., (DFD) with offices at 10175 Wheeler Road, Central Point, Oregon 97502.

By visiting our website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. Dogs for the Deaf, Inc. reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time by posting such changes here. Your continued use of the website after such changes are made constitutes acceptance of and agreement to be bound by the terms of the privacy policy as modified.

This privacy policy applies only to the website. In addition to our own website, we provide links to other third party websites that are not under Dogs for the Deaf, Inc.’s control. Dogs for the Deaf, Inc. is not responsible for the privacy policy or content of any website linked to from Dogs for the Deaf, Inc.’s website.

What information does Dogs for the Deaf collect?

Dogs for the Deaf, Inc. collects non-personally identifiable information about you through your IP address and/or most recently visited website. We do not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you voluntarily submit such information to us by, for example, filling out a registration or magazine sign up form. There are certain actions and areas of the site that will require you to provide personal information, such as signing up for our online magazine, making a donation, purchasing from our online gift catalog, requesting information, filling out an application, event registration, or sending an Ecard. The types of information that may be requested include your name, address, email address, and telephone number. When you submit information to us, we use that information for the purposes for which it was submitted. In no case does Dogs for the Deaf, Inc. sell, trade or rent the names, email addresses, and postal addresses of the people on our mailing lists. You may request a record of your information by calling the Development Department at (541) 826-9220 ext. 320 during business hours, Monday through Friday, 8:00am – 4:30pm Pacific time, or by email at info@dogsforthedeaf.org.

How is the information used?

Dogs for the Deaf, Inc. respects your privacy and has instituted policies intended to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner. We may use this information to deliver information to you about Dogs for the Deaf, Inc., such as upcoming events or recent placements, as well as for website trend analysis and administration.

Rest assured that Dogs for the Deaf, Inc. will not sell, trade or rent addresses, or email addresses, that you entrust to us for our mailing list – we value your support too much. Donor, client, volunteer and staff information is kept strictly confidential in our donor database that has secured password authorization only. Dogs for the Deaf, Inc.’s policy is to protect our donors, clients, volunteers and staff. One of the ways we accomplish this is that we do not release mailing addresses, telephone numbers, or any other information to anyone.

We will only disclose personally identifiable information to third parties when: (1.) The person submitting the information authorizes us to do so; (2.) Sharing the information is a necessary operation of the website (i.e. to process credit card payments); and (3.) We are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a.) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Dogs for the Deaf, Inc., or the website, (b.) protect and defend the rights or property of Dogs for the Deaf, Inc., the website, or the visitors to the website, and/or (c.) prevent and mitigate harm, or potential harm, or damage of any type to visitors to the website or the public.

By visiting the website you agree that information you submit to the website shall not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material. You are solely responsible for the content of any information you provide to Dogs for the Deaf, Inc.

How secure is Dogs for the Deaf’s website?

Our website has industry standard high encryption security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Dogs for the Deaf, Inc. makes every effort to protect your online order information by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology (SSL encrypts your order information to avoid the decoding of that information by anyone other than Dogs for the Deaf, Inc.), Verisign certificates, firewalls, and internal policies to maintain the security of stored data. We do not store your credit card information. While we follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commerically acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Does your website use “Cookies”?

As is true of most websites you visit, when you visit our website, we might store some information on your computer in the form of a “cookie” (i.e. a small piece of text that stores information on your internet browser in your computer’s hard drive.) We do this to (1.) collect non-personal information about your activities on the website in order to analyze trends, gather broad demographic data, and monitor site traffic patterns that can help us further develop and improve the design and functionality of our site, and (2.) to make it possible for you to keep track of items you wish to purchase on our website. The cookies shall only be used to obtain non-personal information to improve your online experience. No other information is stored in these cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and to delete any cookies you receive.

Use of email addresses

There are a number of pages on our website in which you are required to provide your email address. Here is a brief summary on how your email address is used when you provide it on a Dogs for the Deaf, Inc. web page:

PURPOSE EMAIL YOU WILL RECEIVE
Donation Thank you email with your donation receipt to be used for your tax deduction
Online gift catalog purchase Thank you email with order information, receipt and confirmation, and a shipping confirmation email when item(s) are shipped to you
Sign up for online magazine Thank you email explaining what you have signed up for and asking for magazine sign up confirmation
Event registration Thank you email, receipt and registration confirmation
E-card Optional copy of E-card that you sent, optional confirmation email that your E-card has been picked up

In addition to the email you will receive above, Dogs for the Deaf, Inc. may send you additional emails IF you choose to receive further emails from us, such as signing up for our email updates.

Opt out of receiving communications from us

You may opt out of receiving communications from us by sending an email to info@dogsforthedeaf.org with your complete name, address, and email address. Or, you may click on the “Opt Out” or “Unsubscribe” link on any of our email communications to unsubscribe yourself from our email list. Dogs for the Deaf, Inc. uses MailChimp for email communications such as our magazine (The Canine Listener) and other email announcements. Dogs for the Deaf, Inc. and MailChimp are fully compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act, a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commerical messages, gives recipients the right to opt out, and spells out tough penalties for violations. Read more about the CAN-SPAM Act here: http://business.ftc.gov/documents/bus61-can-spam-act-compliance-guide-business

Get more information about our Privacy Policy

If you have questions or concerns about the privacy policy, you can contact Dogs for the Deaf, Inc. at:

Dogs for the Deaf, Inc.
10175 Wheeler Road, Central Point, Oregon 97502
(541) 826-9220
info@dogsforthedeaf.org

Last revised: October, 2012

Curious about our dogs and other happenings here at Dogs for the Deaf?

Read our latest news!

Would you like to support Dogs for the Deaf and our mission?

Check out our store!

Are you ready to lend a hand, donate a little financially or give in another way?

Learn more here!

Assistance Dogs International Oregon's Best Non-profits CFC Best of America Charity Navigator Top Rated